By Greg Sager*
[…] E.E.O.C., 123 S.Ct. 694, 707 (2012) (declaring in dictum that the Americans with Disabilities Act is neutral with respect to religion); Prince v. Massachusetts, 321 U.S. 158, 170 (1944) (holding a child labor law constitutional despite incidental burdens on a mother’s ability to allow her child to distribute religious literature).
54 See Emp’t Div., Dep’t of Human Res. of Or., 494 U.S. at 890.
55 Stevens, supra note 42; see also, e.g., N.Y. Dom. Rel. § 10-b (McKinney 2011) (“[A] religious entity… shall not be required to provide services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or celebration of a marriage. Any such refusal… shall not create any civil claim or cause of action or result in any state or local government action….”).
56 See Stevens, supra note 42, at 989 (noting that only Massachusetts and Iowa had legalized same-sex marriage through court rulings without providing statutory conscience exemptions); Varnum v. Brien, 763 N.W.2d 862 (Iowa 2009); Griego v. Oliver, 316 P.3d 865 (N.M. 2013).