I. Juvenile Life Without Parole in the United States
[…] CAT/C/USA/CO/3-5/Add.1 (Jan. 14, 2016).
50 G.A. Res. 57/199, art. 1, Optional Protocol to the Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (Dec. 18, 2002).
51 Id. at art. 2.
52 The Committee has urged the United States to consider abolishing the death penalty completely, and has also stated that prolonged periods of time on death row may rise to the level of torture because of the continued threat of imminent death. Comm. Against Torture, Concluding Observations, supra note 45, at ¶ 25.
53 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd (2006) (“In this section, the term ‘cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment’ means the cruel, unusual, and inhumane treatment or punishment prohibited by the Fifth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States, as defined in the United States Reservations, Declarations and Understandings to the United Nations Convention Against Torture and Other Forms of Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment done at New York, December 10, 1984”).
54 Graham v. Florida, 560 U.S. 48, 69 (2010); Sir Nigel Rodley (Special Rapporteur of the Commission on Human Rights), Question of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, ¶ 12, U.N. Doc A/55/290 (Aug. 11, 2000).
55 See Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 471 (2012).