The Bulger Complex: Common Conception of Organized Crime Leads to an Impracticable Nexus Requirement in Massachusetts Wiretap Statute
[…] This augmented standard seems semantic, but its effect could be drastic. Indeed, placing the emphasis on whether an organized criminal entity committed the designated offense will allow Section 99 to provide a more robust investigative mechanism, while still serving to protect citizens from overzealous police actions.

Moreover, this article’s suggested standard is in accordance with the legislative intent of Section 99. In passing this section, the legislature noted the difficulties inherent in investigating organized criminal entities, including that organized crime “carries on its activities through layers of insulation and behind a wall of secrecy.”29 The legislature also noted that “organized crime [as it exists in the Commonwealth] is infiltrating legitimate business activities and depriving honest businessmen of the right to make a living.”30 As such, the legislature’s emphasis in passing the law seems to be rooted in the deleterious