74 See New Hampshire Criminal Jury Instructions, supra note 73.
75 Carman Petition, supra note 1, ¶¶ 36–37.
76 Id. ¶¶ 36–37.
77 Id. ¶ 41.
78 Id. ¶ 44.
79 Id. ¶ 44.
80 Id. ¶¶ 33, 44.
81 Id. ¶ 42.
82 Id. at 1, ¶ 41.
83 Id. at 1, ¶ 44.
84 See Kelley, 196 A.2d at 70.
85 See Kivikovski v. Smart Prof’l Photocopying, No. CV 00–524–B, 2001 WL 274763, at 1 (D. N.H. Feb. 20, 2001).
86 See Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 246 (1983).
87 See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564–B:8–814(b) (2017) (“[I]f a distribution to or for the benefit of a beneficiary is subject to the exercise of the trustee's discretion, whether or not the terms of a trust include a standard to guide the trustee in making distribution decisions, then the beneficiary's interest is neither a property interest nor an enforceable right, but a mere expectancy.”); see also In re Goodlander, 20 A.3d 199, 205 (N.H. 2011) (finding discretionary trust distributions were a “mere expectancy” and not property subject to equitable division during divorce).
88 See Kelley, 196 A.2d at 70 (citation omitted).
89 But cf. Turner v.