Massachusetts Highest Court Mandates Parole Reform in Dinkins v. Massachusetts Parole Board
[…] The attorney, Ryan Schiff, is an alumnus of the Northeastern Prisoners’ Rights Clinic. The plaintiffs argued the Parole Board’s policy was unconstitutional and contravened the parole statute by requiring lifers to be paroled from one sentence to the next.

Two portions of the parole statute, in particular, supported their argument. First, General Laws c. 127 § 130 requires a prisoner granted parole “shall be allowed to go upon parole outside prison walls and inclosure upon such terms and conditions as the parole board shall prescribe.” Second, § 133 provides, “Where an inmate is serving two or more consecutive or concurrent state prison sentences, a single parole eligibility shall be established for all such sentences.” (emphasis added).

The Parole Board argued that another section, § 133A, permitted the Board to make an exception to that statute for lifers.