Massachusetts Highest Court Mandates Parole Reform in Dinkins v. Massachusetts Parole Board
[…] Two portions of the parole statute, in particular, supported their argument. First, General Laws c. 127 § 130 requires a prisoner granted parole “shall be allowed to go upon parole outside prison walls and inclosure upon such terms and conditions as the parole board shall prescribe.” Second, § 133 provides, “Where an inmate is serving two or more consecutive or concurrent state prison sentences, a single parole eligibility shall be established for all such sentences.” (emphasis added).

The Parole Board argued that another section, § 133A, permitted the Board to make an exception to that statute for lifers. Section 133A provides “[e]very prisoner who is serving a sentence for life. . . where the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction, shall be eligible for parole at the expiration of the minimum term fixed by the court under [G. L. c. 279, § 24].” The Parole Board argued “the expiration of the minimum term” really meant the minimum term only on the life sentence, not the aggregate of all sentences. Therefore, lifers could be required to ask for parole from their life sentence to their second sentence.