Statutorily Stifling: The Legal Burden Copyright Places on the Hip-hop Community
[…] They are the right to reproduce, prepare derivative works, to distribute, the right to public performance, and the right to perform sound recordings publicly by means of digital audio transmission.14 There are a host of exceptions to these exclusive rights listed in sections 107–122 of the Act.15 One of the exceptions that benefits all artists is Section 115, “[s]cope of exclusive rights in nondramatic musical works: Compulsory license for making and distributing phonorecords,” which allows artists to make covers of songs without asking for permission from the copyright holder if they comply with the statute.16 The section provides that “[a] compulsory license includes the privilege of making a musical arrangement of the work to the extent necessary to conform it to