The Border Wall Emergency Declaration—Power Grab or Culmination of Expansive Presidential Authority?
[…] See also Richard H. Fallon, Jr., Interpreting Presidential Powers, 63 Duke L.J. 347 (2013) (discussing the various applications of justices’ opinions from Youngstown in subsequent cases).

24 50 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.

25 Catherine Padhi, Emergencies Without End: A Primer on Federal States of Emergency, Lawfare (Dec. 8, 2017, 9:00 A.M.), https://www.lawfareblog.com/emergencies-without-end-primer-federal-states-emergency.

26 Id. Accord Exec. Order No. 12170, 44 Fed. Reg. 65729 (Nov. 14, 1979).

27 See National Emergencies Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1622(a)(1) (“Any national emergency declared by the President in accordance with this subchapter shall terminate if . . . there is enacted into law a joint resolution terminating the emergency”); see also Stephen Collinson, Trump’s Allies Get Set for Fierce Fight Over Emergency Declaration, Cnn (Feb. 18, 2019), https://www.cnn.com/2019/02/18/politics/donald-trump-immigration-border-wall-republicans-democrats/index.html (noting that while “Senate Majority leader Mitch McConnell is