The Commodification of Human Beings
[…] See id. at 2111.

9 Moore, 793 P.2d at 490-91; Myriad, 133 S. Ct. at 2109 (where Myriad found and obtained several patents for the “precise location and sequence of BRCA1 and BRCA2 genes,” which can increase risk of breast and ovarian cancer).

10 Moore, 793 P.2d at 480-81.

11 Id. at 481.

12 Id.

13 Id.

14 Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

15 Id.

16 Id. at 482.

17 Id.

18 Id.

19 Id.

20 Id. at 487.

21 Id.

22 Id. at 491-97.

23 Id. at 491-92 (quoting Section 7054.4 of California’s Health and Safety Code which states: “‘[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, recognizable anatomical parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, or infectious waste following conclusion of scientific use shall be disposed of by interment, incineration, or any other method determined by the state department [of health services] to protect the public health and safety”).

24 Id. at 492 (noting that the statute provides for the “eventual destruction” of biological waste materials, thereby terminating any personal property right one could potentially retain in excised cells or other body materials).

25 Id. at 490.

26 Id. at 498-523.

27 Id. at 501-02.

28 Id.