The Future of the NLRB under President Trump
[…] NLRB, 879 F. Supp. 2d 18, 27 (D.D.C. 2012) (interpreting New Process Steel to require that all three current board members participate in a vote to satisfy quorum).

10 See Brian R. D. Hamm, Note, Modifying the Filibuster: A Means to Foster Bipartisanship while Reining in Its Most Egregious Abuses, 40 Hofstra L. Rev. 735, 744-45 (2012); Meredith Shiner, Senate blocks Labor Board nominee, Politico (Feb. 9, 2010, 5:00 PM), http://www.politico.com/story/2010/02/senate-blocks-labor-board-nominee-032758.

11 U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 3 (“The President shall have Power to fill up all Vacancies that may happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commissions which shall expire at the End of their next Session.”).

12 NLRB v. Noel Canning, 134 S. Ct. 2550, 2573-74 (2014) (holding that President Obama’s appointment of Members Block, Griffin, and Flynn during a three-day Senate recess was not permissible under the recess appointments clause, U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 3).