Introduction
[…] 20 Id. § 7901(a)(8). Congress was focused on preventing judicial action against the firearm industry, aiming to prevent “possible sustaining of these actions by a maverick judicial officer” that would “expand civil liability in a manner never contemplated by the framers of the Constitution, by Congress, or by the legislatures of the several States.” Id. § 7901(a)(7).
21 Id. § 7902(a).
22 Id. § 7901(b)(1).
23 See id. § 7903(5).
24 Soto v. Bushmaster, 202 A.3d 262, 272, 274–75 (Conn. 2019).
25 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii) (allowing claims where a “manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought . . . .”). “The term ‘qualified product’ means a firearm . . . or ammunition, . . . or a component part of a firearm or ammunition . . . .” Id. § 7903(4).