Constitutional Challenges to Voter Registration Deadlines: State Constitutions as a Tool for Voting Reform
[…] 100 Ala. Const. art. VIII, § 177(a).

101 S.C. Const. art. II, § 4.

102 Ark. Const. art. III, § 1.

103 Ala. Const. art. VIII, § 177(a).

104 See, e.g., Kan. Const. art. V, § 1 (“Every citizen of the United States who has attained the age of eighteen years and who resides in the voting area in which he or she seeks to vote shall be deemed a qualified elector.”); see also infra the Appendix (listing the relevant provisions in all eleven state constitutions that provide a positive right to vote unconditioned on registration).

105 Ky. Const. § 145.

106 W. Va. Const. art. IV, § 1.

107 Ind. Const. art. II, § 2.

108 See, e.g., W. Va. Const. art. IV, § 12 (“The Legislature shall enact proper laws for the registration of all qualified voters in this state.”); Ind. Const. art. II, § 14(c) (“The General Assembly shall provide for the registration of all persons entitled to vote.”).

109 W. Va. Const. art. IV, § 12.

110 Funkhouser v. Landfried, 22 S.E.2d 353, 356 (W. Va. 1942).

111 Anderson v. Celebrezze, 460 U.S. 780, 788 (1983) (citing Storer v.