Constitutional Challenges to Voter Registration Deadlines: State Constitutions as a Tool for Voting Reform
[…] 85 See, e.g., Crawford v. Marion Cnty. Election Bd., 553 U.S. 181, 208 (2008) (Scalia, J., concurring in the judgment).

86 Id.

87 See Sutton, supra note 36, at 175 (“No state supreme court . . . has any reason to apply a ‘federalism discount’ to its decisions, making it odd for state courts to lean so heavily on the meaning of the Federal Constitution in construing their own.” (footnote omitted) (quoting Jeffrey S. Sutton, San Antonio Independent School District v. Rodriguez and Its Aftermath, 94 Va. L. Rev. 1963, 1978–79 (2008))).

88 See, e.g., Fla. Const. art. VI, § 2 (“Only a citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered.”).

89 Douglas, supra note 7, at 141.