Constitutional Challenges to Voter Registration Deadlines: State Constitutions as a Tool for Voting Reform
[…] V, § 1.

95 Mo. Const. art. VIII, § 2.

96 N.Y. Const. art. II, § 5.

97 Okla. Const. art. III, § 1.

98 N.Y. Const. art. II, § 5; see League of Women Voters of N.Y. v. N.Y. Bd. of Elections, No. 160342/2018, at ∗1 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Oct. 4, 2019) (order denying the state’s motion to dismiss a challenge to the length of New York’s twenty-five-day voter registration deadline); League of Women Voters of N.Y. v. N.Y. Bd. of Elections, No. 160342/2018, at ∗1–2 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Sept. 25, 2020) (order denying plaintiff’s motion for preliminary injunction).

99 See, e.g., Fla. Const. art. VI, § 2 (“Only a citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered.” (emphasis added)); S.C. Const. art.