Making Interdisciplinary Collaboration Between Social Workers and Lawyers Possible
[…] Code Ann. § 19-7-5 (West 2021); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 350-1.1 (West 2021); Idaho Code Ann. § 16-1605 (West 2018); 325 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/4 (West 2022); Ind. Code Ann. § 31-33-5-1 (West 1997); Iowa Code Ann. § 232.69 (West 2019); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2223 (West 2016); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 620.030 (West 2020); La. Child. Code Ann. art. 603 (2021); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 4011-A (West 2016); Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-704 (West 2019); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 119, §§ 51A, 21 (West 2020); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 722.623 (West 2016); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260E.06 (West 2020) (The words “social worker,” “physician,” and “teacher” do not appear in the list of mandatory reporters; instead these professions are included through the inclusion of a broader category: “a professional . . . who is engaged in the practice of the healing arts, social services, hospital administration, psychological or psychiatric treatment, child care, education . . . .”); Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-353 (West 2019) (including, in addition to physicians, social workers, and school employees, attorneys as mandated reporters); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 210.115 (West 2021); Mont.