Making Interdisciplinary Collaboration Between Social Workers and Lawyers Possible
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 675.510(7) (West 2022) (defining “[r]egulated social worker”); 23 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6311(a)(14) (West 2022) (including attorneys as part of the enumerated professionals considered mandated reporters); 40 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 40-11-3(a) (West 2022) (universal mandated reporting law); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-310(A) (West 2022); S.D. Codified Laws § 26-8A-3 (2022); Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-403(a)(1) (West 2022) (universal mandated reporting law); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.101(a) (West 2022) (universal mandated reporting law); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 4913(a) (West 2022); Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-1509(A) (West 2022) (including social workers by stating “[a]ny person employed as a social worker or family-services specialist” but not clarifying what kind—whether licensed or master’s level); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.44.030(1)(a) (West 2022); Beggs v.