If this interpretation is correct, the orthodoxy of Dual Sovereignty, its central dogma of elision of “the people” and “the states” and their legislatures,406 must fall. The Constitution’s text confirms, at least, Carroll’s distinction of “the people” from both “the states” and their legislatures. Apart from the Bill of Rights and Constitution’s Preamble, the only mention of “the people” in the Constitution, as it was originally drafted, is in Article I, Section 2, which lays out the House of Representatives’ composition and electoral intervals: “The House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People . . .”407 The Constitution uses the term “legislature” to refer to the states’ elected representatives; Article I, Section 3 provides that “The Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each State, chosen by the Legislature thereof . . .”408 The People are distinct not