I. INTRODUCTION: THE CALL
[…] Nat’l Acad. Sci. 16793, 16793–98 (2019), https://www.pnas.org/content/pnas/116/34/16793.full.pdf (finding that Black men are more likely than any other demographic group to be killed by police and that a Black man’s risk of being killed by police is 2.5 times higher than a white man’s); see also The Counted: People Killed by Police in the U.S.—Database, The Guardian, https://www.theguardian.com/us-news/ng-interactive/2015/jun/01/the-counted-police-killingsus-database (last visited June 20, 2020) (reporting that 253 Black men were killed by police in 2016).
7 N.Y. Penal Law §120.15 (McKinney 2020) (A person is guilty of menacing in the third degree “when, by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury.”).
8 NYPD Arrest Data (Year to Date), NYC Open Data, https://data.cityofnewyork.us/PublicSafety/NYPD-Arrest-Data-Year-to-Date-/uip8-fykc/data (last visited June 20, 2020).
9 Although the ending I am asking you to imagine is, in this case, a hypothetical, it is not unrealistic or even uncommon.