Challenging the Narrative: Challenges to ICWA and the Implications for Tribal Sovereignty
[…] 24 Adoptive Couple, 570 U.S. at 641.

25 Id. at 649 (emphasis added).

26 See EagleWoman & Rice, supra note 8, at 16.

27 Adoptive Couple, 570 U.S. at 649 (emphasis in original).

28 See 25 U.S.C. § 1911 (2018) (providing for exclusive jurisdiction of tribes over “child custody proceeding[s] involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe”); 25 U.S.C. § 1915 (2018) (creating a preference for placement of an Indian child with caregivers who are “members of the Indian child’s tribe”). See also supra note 20 and accompanying text.