Introduction
[…] Like many jurisdictions, Connecticut has both antidiscrimination statutes and a religious freedom statute. General Statutes § 46a-64(a) bars businesses classified as public accommodations from discriminating on the basis of several protected categories, including sex, gender, and gender identity. The only express exceptions are for bathrooms, locker rooms, and certain types of housing. And under the CACRF, General Statutes § 52-571b, the state may not “burden a person’s exercise of religion” unless the burden is the least restrictive means of furthering a compelling governmental interest. Section 52-571b further provides that “[a] person whose exercise of religion has been burdened in violation of the provisions of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding.”
By design, statutes like the CACRF create, in effect, individualized exemptions from otherwise-universal statutory schemes.