The War Powers Resolution and the Concept of Hostilities
[…] Section 4(a), the “triggering provision” of the WPR, requires the President, “in the absence of a declaration of war,”75 to submit a report to Congress within 48 hours of introducing U.S. forces under one or more of three circumstances: (1) “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances”76; (2) “into the territory, airspace or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for combat . . .”77; or (3) “in numbers which substantially enlarge United States Armed Forces equipped for combat already located in a foreign nation.”78 From the first forty-eight-hour report submitted by