One Nation, Two Teams: The U.S. Women's National Team's Fight for Equal Pay
[…] Brennan, 417 U.S. 188, 202 (1974).

141 Pfieffer v. Lewis Cnty., 308 F. Supp. 2d 88, 101–02 (N.D.N.Y. 2004).

142 E.E.O.C. v. Md. Ins. Admin., 879 F.3d 114, 121 (4th Cir. 2018) (emphasis in original) (internal citations omitted) (finding a prima facie case of wage discrimination where three female employees of an independent state agency earned less than at least one male comparator performing substantially equal work under similar working conditions).

143 See Thompson Eisenberg, Stopped at the Starting Gate, supra note 121, at 836.

144 Id. at 815–16.

145 Id. at 837.

146 29 C.F.R. § 1620.22 (2020).

147 29 C.F.R. § 1620.23 (2020) (“Any and all provisions in a collective bargaining agreement which provide unequal rates of pay in conflict with the requirements of the EPA are null and void and of no effect.”).

148 See, e.g., Perkins v.